Skip to main content
The Dezine
0%
All Case Studies
Units Online

Modernising an Ecommerce Experience with AI-Powered Search

How we rebuilt Units Online, improved product UX for complex variants, and added AI search capabilities to make product discovery easier, faster and more intuitive.

  • Ecommerce
  • Next.js
  • AI Search
  • UX/UI Redesign
  • SEO & AEO
Modern kitchen design from the Units Online range
  • Factory-Direct Kitchens
  • Custom Colours & Finishes
  • Stylish Kitchen Collections
  • Easy Kitchen Planning

Client Overview

About Units Online

Units Online is a UK-based online retailer offering a wide range of kitchen units, bedroom furniture and related accessories. With a large product catalogue and multiple sizes, colours, configurations and variants, the platform needed a more modern and intuitive shopping experience to help customers find the right products easily.

  • IndustryEcommerce

  • LocationUnited Kingdom

  • Product RangeKitchen & Bedroom Furniture

  • Kitchen base units from the Units Online range

    Wide Rangeof Products

  • Wall units available in multiple finishes

    Multiple Variants& Configurations

  • Tall units for kitchens and bedrooms

    ServingHomeowners & Professionals

The Challenge

Complex Products. A Better Shopping Experience.

Customers often need to choose from multiple sizes, colours, finishes and configurations, which can make the buying process confusing. The existing website needed a modern technology stack, improved product discovery and a more intuitive user experience.

  • Complicated product selection
  • Limited search capabilities
  • Need for a modern and faster platform
  • Opportunity to improve SEO & AEO

Our Solution

A Modern Ecommerce Platform Built Around the Customer

We rebuilt the Units Online website using Next.js with a focus on user experience, product discovery and long-term scalability. The new platform introduces AI-powered search, improved product variant selection and a stronger foundation for SEO and answer engine optimisation.

Units Online responsive ecommerce platform

Key Features

Smarter Product Discovery

We introduced new ways for customers to find the right products, including AI-powered search and a more intuitive product browsing experience.

  • Image Search (AI)

    Find visually similar products using a reference image.

  • Voice Search (AI)

    Search for products using natural voice queries.

  • Natural Language Search

    Describe what you need in everyday language.

  • Improved Product UX

    Clearer variant selection, filters and product information.

Product Experience

A Smoother Journey from Browse to Buy

We redesigned the key pages to make product selection simple and clear, even when multiple variants and configurations are available.

  1. Intuitive category browsing
  2. Clear product information and images
  3. Easy variant selection
  4. Related products and recommendations
  5. Optimised for mobile shopping
Units Online product browsing experience

Technology

Built with Modern Technology

We used a modern and scalable technology stack to deliver a fast, secure and SEO-friendly ecommerce experience.

  • Next.jsFrontend
  • ReactUI Components
  • Node.jsBackend Services
  • PHPServer-Side Language
  • LaravelBackend Framework
  • AWSCloud Hosting
  • Headless CMSContent Management
  • AI SearchImage, Voice & NLP
  • Search OptimisationSEO & AEO

The Result

A Better Online Retail Platform Experience for the Future

The new platform provides a faster, more intuitive and scalable shopping experience, with AI-powered search and an improved product journey. SEO and AEO improvements are designed to help Units Online reach more customers and prepare for the future of search and online retail.

  • Improved product discovery
  • Easier variant selection
  • Modern and faster Next.js platform
  • Stronger SEO & AEO foundation
  • Better mobile experience
  • Scalable for future growth

Client Perspective

Building for Long-Term Growth

TheDezine understood our requirements and helped us create a modern online retail experience that makes it easier for our customers to find and buy the right products. Their focus on user experience, technology and search capabilities has helped us build a stronger foundation for the future.
Units Online Team

Units Online Team

UK Based Ecommerce Business

Planning an Ecommerce Modernisation?

Let's discuss how we can help you build a more intuitive shopping experience with custom development, AI-powered search and a strong foundation for growth.

  • Custom Ecommerce Development
  • AI-Powered Search & Discovery
  • UX/UI Design
  • SEO & AEO Optimisation

Hey! there :)

We hate spam, and we respect your privacy.